Privacy Statement

privacy statement

Araza Pty Limited as Trustee for Araza Unit Trust ABN 71 776 089 424

Araza Pty Limited and Araza Unit Trust (Araza) are committed to protecting the privacy of our staff, clients and any users of information associated with Araza. We fully disclose our privacy policy below so that interested parties can understand the information we collect and use as part of our business.

Araza Privacy Policy – Araza is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 in the way that it handles information. This policy explains how Araza handles personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are clients. This policy explains the kinds of information collected and held by Araza, how and why the information is collected and held, used and disclosed, how you may access information held about you to correct it, how you can complain about a breach and how to notify you that your personal information is likely to be disclosed to an overseas recipient.

Araza Information Collection – Araza collects personal information that is necessary to carry out our core business as the supplier of skilled consultant services, client personal information for client contracts, incidental information for our core business function and data which is needed to match job opportunities to potential employees. Personal information will generally only be collected for the purpose of enabling us to liaise with individuals who are, or who are associated with, customers, potential customers, contractors or sub-contractors or for assessing your job application and/or suitability for other opportunities and contract assignments which we think may be of interest. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation, on forms, questionnaires and surveys, by our website (including cookie collection), over the telephone, or person to person. Such information is stored in secure electronic files. When personal information is no longer needed by Araza we shall take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. Araza will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection. Araza will take reasonable steps to protect the data security of personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Araza recognises that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

Araza Information – Any further information on our privacy policy can be attained by contacting our privacy officer at gabrielle.jones@araza.com.au.